Carnauba Wax

£1.00 / pack(s)
Price reductions


Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of Brizilian palm tree (copernicia cerifera) known as the "Tree of Life".  Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax available. Yellow flakes. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 80-85°C/176-185°F.

INCI Name: Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer (provides good texture & stability due to high melting point), emollient & moisturizer, good skin protective properties.

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-40%.

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Candelilla Wax
£1.00 / pack(s)
Manganese Violet
£1.50 / pack(s)
Iron Oxide Red Pigment
£1.45 / pack(s)
Magnesium Stearate
£1.55 / pack(s)

Browse this category: Vegan Waxes