Natural vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica, pedilanthus pavonis). Yellow prills, oderless. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 69-73°C/156-163°F.
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) wax
Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer & plasticizer, compatible with most natural & synthetic waxes & resins, extraordinary filmforming & protecting properties, effective emollient, adds nice gloss to lipsticks.
Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%.
Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.