Magnesium Myristate is a fatty acid derived from myristic acid. It is typically used to make specialty custom make ups and cosmetics, and used in colorants in make ups too.
Magnesium Myristate improves and enhances cosmetics with several key benefits. It improves adhesion, and does so without changing shades and colors. It helps products (whether a face make up or lip product) feel better to the touch, more creamy, by adding emolliency and improving the "slip," and glide of products. It also offers nice feel and look to products by binding them together well and making them more "press-able." It also adds some wear and durability to products.
Typical uses and Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, mascara, eye shadows, face powders, lipsticks, etc.), and all kinds of lotions, creams, ointments, cream shampoos and more.