Kaolin is a pure naturally occurring mineral (anhydrous aluminum silicate) composed of kaolinite with low iron content. pH 5 (5% solution). White powder that is insoluble in water.
Properties: Great covering ability, excellent absorbant qualities for absorb oil from the skin, refines pores & helps clear up breakouts, soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin). In making cosmetics, Kaolin is added as an ingredient for helping to cleanse and exfoliates dead skin cells and debris from the surface.
Applications: Face powders, face masks, creams and lotions for oily skin, bath powders, foundation cake makeup, dry rouges, deodorants, soaps.
Ingredients Composition: Kaolin