1 - 1 of 2 results

Candelilla Wax

£1.00 / pack(s)
Price reductions


Natural vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica, pedilanthus pavonis). Yellow prills, oderless. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 69-73°C/156-163°F.

INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) wax

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer & plasticizer, compatible with most natural & synthetic waxes & resins, extraordinary filmforming & protecting properties, effective emollient, adds nice gloss to lipsticks.

Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%.

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Carnauba Wax
£1.00 / pack(s)
Iron Oxide Red Pigment
£1.45 / pack(s)
Magnesium Stearate
£1.55 / pack(s)
Titanium Dioxide
£1.50 / pack(s)

Browse this category: Vegan Waxes
1 - 1 of 2 results