Zinc Oxide


Zinc Oxide

£1.00 / pack(s)
Price reductions


Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals), this "high micron" white powder is odorless, insoluble but dispersible in water and oils.

Properties: Natural SPF as it is known as reflecting sunlight (UVB rays). Soothing effects, therefore widely used against skin irritations. It has whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 5-25%. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments. For external use only.

Application: Making sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.

Ingredients Composition: Zinc Oxide (CI 77497)

 

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Titanium Dioxide
£1.00 / pack(s)
Sericite Mica - Plain
£1.50 / pack(s)
Iron Oxide Red Pigment
£1.00 / pack(s)
Kaolin Clay
£1.00 / pack(s)

Browse this category: Cosmetic Additives