Magnesium Stearate is the Ester of Magnesium and salt of stearic acid (Magnesium is a naturally occuring metal, Stearic Acid is derived from vegetable oil). It is a soft white soapy powder. Solublel in warm alchohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water.
Properties: Widely used to texturise, mattify, and non-gelling thickener for a variety of personal care and colour cosmetics. Also, used as film-making, anti-caking and lubricating agent for enhanced slip and silkiness. It also has mild emulsifying properties.
Use: It can be used as is for dry applications; for liquid application add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol). For external use only.
Application: Make cosmetic products (e.g. foundation, blush, lipstick, mascara, eyeshadow, etc), making creams, lotions, pomades, ointments, cream shampoos, etc.
Ingredients Composition: Magnesium Stearate