Kaolin Clay


Kaolin Clay

£1.00 / pack(s)
Price reductions


Kaolin is a pure naturally occurring mineral (anhydrous aluminum silicate) composed of kaolinite with low iron content.  pH 5 (5% solution).  White powder that is insoluble in water.

Properties: Great covering ability, excellent absorbant qualities for absorb oil from the skin, refines pores & helps clear up breakouts, soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin).  In making cosmetics, Kaolin is added as an ingredient for helping to cleanse and exfoliates dead skin cells and debris from the surface.

Use: Can be added to formulas as it is, recommended final concentration is up to 20%. For external use only.

Applications: Face powders, face masks, creams and lotions for oily skin, bath powders, foundation cake makeup, dry rouges, deodorants, soaps.

Ingredients Composition: Kaolin

 

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Sericite Mica - Plain
£1.50 / pack(s)
Titanium Dioxide
£1.00 / pack(s)
Zinc Oxide
£1.00 / pack(s)
Iron Oxide Red Pigment
£1.00 / pack(s)

Browse this category: Cosmetic Fillers