Get Creative with our beautiful Pigments! Formulate in making your own soap, cosmetics, crafts, arts, nail arts, candles, oil painting, and much more with our wide range of top quality pigments. Also, with our discount structure you can get more for shopping your pigments!
Derived from naturally occuring mineral, Titanium Dioxide is white pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness with ability to reflect & scatter light. Does not contain nano-particles. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble).
Properties: Shown to reflect sunlight (reflects UVB rays).
Use: Used as a colouring agent, whitener, thickening agent, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics and personal care product. Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 2-25 %. For external use only. Store light-protected.
Applications: Sun care products, colour cosmetics with or without sun protection.